Privacy Policy & Personal Data

he protection of your personal data is important to us. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as "Policy") concerns the conditions of collection, storage and use of your personal data by GM GOLD. The personal data you provide us when you navigate our online store, register as a user in our services (creation of a user account) or place your order are subject to processing and will be kept on file under the responsibility of the Company. The term "personal data", as used in this Policy, refers to information of natural persons, either individuals or professionals, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, credit card details, etc., which can be used to identify the identity of a customer or visitor of the online store, hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data or Data". The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with Law no. 2472/1997 (protection of the individual from the processing of personal data) and since its amendment by Law 2472/1997 (protection of the individual from the processing of personal data). 3471/2006 (protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector) and the generally applicable European legislation (EU Regulation 2016/679) on the protection of personal data. The Processing of Personal Data is the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation, modification, alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, association, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of Personal Data of natural persons. Upon completion of your order in case you have created a user account we will use your Data that you have registered when you register with our services, if you do not wish to create a user account each time you want to place a new order you will re-enter the Data mentioned above to create and complete an account. In addition, for the completion of the payment, your "Paypal" account details or credit/debit card details may be required. We collect preference and browsing data, i.e. we record the products in our online store that you place in your cart or favorites or have purchased in the past. Also, if you have consented to receive newsletters, we register your email address in the "newsletter mailing list".

5.       For what purpose do we process your data?

We collect your Data exclusively for the purposes of the services provided by the GM GOLD e-shop and in particular for a) the management of the sale of our products, e.g. communication and informing you about product availability and order progress, the execution of your order, the dispatch of the products to your address, the management of your debts to the Company, the realization of returns, the provision of guarantees, b) compliance with the obligations imposed by the applicable legislation The processing of applicant, contact, billing, shipping, transaction data is either done for the execution of the sales contract, or based on the consent of the user himself. Your data, such as the VAT number, the tax office and invoice details are collected and kept in the context of our compliance with legal obligations imposed by the tax legislation in force at the time. For your Data related to the sending of newsletters, product promotion, satisfaction surveys and the use of Cookies, the lawfulness of their processing is based on your consent. The recipients of the Data are the strictly necessary personnel of the Company, who are bound by confidentiality obligations, and our partner companies, which process your Data as Processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We may share or disclose your Data when you have expressly requested it or when required by law. The Processors have agreed and contractually committed with the Company to maintain confidentiality, not to send Data to third parties without the Company's permission, to take appropriate security measures, to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular the GDPR Regulation. We do not send your Data outside the European Union (EU). Your Personal Data is stored and processed only within the E.E.

5.       For what purpose we process your data

The data provided by you will be kept/stored by us only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you have provided us with your data and in compliance with the applicable legal provisions. If you have given us your explicit consent to use your personal data for advertising purposes (newsletter subscription), we will use your data for this purpose until you withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

We delete the Data collected by Cookies in accordance with the Cookies Policy.

We will only send you information material (newsletter) with your consent, as long as your data is on the "newsletter mailing list", i.e. as long as you have not indicated that you no longer wish to receive newsletters.

We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data. We have taken appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure the security and protection of your Data from any form of accidental or unlawful processing.

We use an Electronic Security Certificate (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) to ensure secure data exchange between the website and your browser.

These measures are reviewed and modified when necessary.

The processing of your Data in any way is only permitted to persons authorised by us, our employees and partners exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes.

You have the right to access your personal data. This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your Data. If we process your Data, you can request to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of your Data we hold, who we give it to, how long we store it, whether automated decision-making is carried out, and your other rights, such as rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and filing a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data. If you find that there is an error in your Data, you may submit a request to us to correct it (e.g., correcting your name or updating a change of address). You have the right to erasure/right to be forgotten. You can ask us to delete your Data if it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes listed above or you wish to withdraw your consent where this is the only lawful basis. You have the right to portability of your Data. You may request to receive in a readable form the Data you have provided or request us to transfer it to another controller.  You have the right to restrict processing.You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your objections to the processing are pending. You have the right to object to the processing of your Data. You may object to the processing of your Data or withdraw your consent and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right.

We will respond to your Requests free of charge without delay, and in any event within (1) one (1) month of receiving your request. However, if your Request is complex or there are a large number of Requests, we will let you know within the month if we need to obtain an extension of another (2) two months within which to respond to you.

If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their repetitive nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refuse to follow up on the Request.

We do not make decisions, nor do we engage in profiling, based on automated processing of your Data.

We make use of "cookies" on our website www.gmgold.gr, always with your informed consent.

We process your Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU, and in general the applicable national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you either by posting a notice in a prominent place before the changes come into effect or by any other appropriate means. We encourage you to periodically read this Policy to know how your Data is protected.

  website use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.Privacy Policy

Sign in
Megamenu
Your cart
There are no more items in your cart